Men - 500m

- Shanghai

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Vladimir Grigorev Grigorev Eduardo Alvarez Alvarez  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.803    
    2 Final A Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.888 +0.085  
    3 Final A Eduardo Alvarez   United States 41.308 +0.505  
    4 Final A Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.345 +0.542  
    5 Final A Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.363 +0.560  
    6 Final B John Celski   United States    
    7 Final B Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan    
    8 Final B Robert Seifert   Germany    
    9 Semifinal Liang Wenhao   China    
    10 Quarterfinal Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands    
    11 Quarterfinal Charle Cournoyer   Canada    
    12 Quarterfinal Park Seyeong   Korea    
    13 Quarterfinal Yu Jiyang   China    
    14 Quarterfinal Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain    
    15 Quarterfinal Sébastien Lepape   France    
    16 Quarterfinal Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary    
    17 Quarterfinal Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan    
    18 Quarterfinal Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands    
    19 Heats Andrey Mikhasev   Russia    
    20 Heats Anthony Lobello   Italy    
    21 Heats Bence Beres   Hungary    
    22 Heats Viktor Knoch   Hungary    
    23 Heats Paul Stanley   Great Britain    
    24 Heats Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan    
    25 Heats Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    26 Heats Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    27 Heats Satoshi Sakashita   Japan    
    28 Heats John-Henry Krueger   United States    
    29 Heats Nicola Rodigari   Italy    
    30 Preliminary round Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia    
    31 Preliminary round Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain    
    32 Preliminary round Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan    
    33 Preliminary round Yuri Confortola   Italy    
    34 Preliminary round Maxime Chataignier   France    
    35 Preliminary round Petr Hargas   Czech Republic    
    36 Preliminary round Vladislav Bykanov   Israel    
    37 Preliminary round Thibault Crolet   France    
    38 Preliminary round Roberto Pukitis   Latvia    
    39 Preliminary round Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine    
    40 Preliminary round Kim Yun-Jae   Korea    
    41 Preliminary round Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey    
    42 Preliminary round Christoph Schubert   Germany    
    43 Preliminary round Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus    
    44 Preliminary round Lui Pan To Barton   Hong Kong, China    
    45 Pre-Preliminary Round Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine    
    46 Pre-Preliminary Round Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    47 Pre-Preliminary Round Armstrong Lazenby   Australia    
    48 Pre-Preliminary Round Maksim Siarheyu   Belarus    
    49 Pre-Preliminary Round Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic    
    50 Pre-Preliminary Round Jose Cavalli   Switzerland    
    51 Pre-Preliminary Round Hannes Kröger   Germany    
    52 Pre-Preliminary Round Emil Imre   Romania    
    53 Pre-Preliminary Round Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina    
    54 Pre-Preliminary Round Kirath Singh   India    
    55 Pre-Preliminary Round Lucas Ng   Singapore    
    56 Pre-Preliminary Round Simon Francis   Australia    
    57 Pre-Preliminary Round Pierre Boda   Australia    
    58 Pre-Preliminary Round Olivier Jean   Canada    
    Pre-Preliminary Round Wu Dajing   China PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.803    
    2 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.888 +0.085  
    3 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 41.308 +0.505  
    4 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.345 +0.542  
    5 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.363 +0.560  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 42.225    
    2 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 42.407 +0.182  
    3 Robert Seifert   Germany 42.763 +0.538  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 41.838 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.926 Q +0.088  
    3 Robert Seifert   Germany 42.331 +0.493  
    4 John Celski   United States 56.853 +15.015  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.155 Q    
    2 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 41.880 Q +0.725  
    3 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 42.098 +0.943  
    4 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 1:02.081 +20.926  
      Liang Wenhao   China PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 41.144 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.285 Q +0.141  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.363 +0.219  
    4 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.536 +0.392  
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.074 Q    
    2 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 42.934 Q +1.860  
    3 Yu Jiyang   China 54.773 +13.699  
    4 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 1:13.293 ADV +32.219  
      Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 41.420 Q    
    2 Robert Seifert   Germany 41.562 Q +0.142  
    3 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.577 +0.157  
    4 Sébastien Lepape   France 41.671 +0.251  
    5 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.859 +0.439  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.546 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.624 Q +0.078  
    3 Park Seyeong   Korea 41.706 +0.160  
      Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan DNF    
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 42.001 Q    
    2 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 42.124 Q +0.123  
    3 Andrey Mikhasev   Russia 42.486 +0.485  
    4 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 1:11.279 +29.278  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 41.926 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.069 Q +0.143  
    3 Park Seyeong   Korea 1:03.673 ADV +21.747  
      Nicola Rodigari   Italy PEN    
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.964 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.901 Q +0.937  
    3 Sébastien Lepape   France 41.942 q +0.978  
    4 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 42.561 +1.597  
    5 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 42.629 +1.665  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 41.544 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 42.189 Q +0.645  
    3 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 42.790 ADV +1.246  
      Satoshi Sakashita   Japan PEN    
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.143 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.438 Q +0.295  
    3 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.833 q +0.690  
      John-Henry Krueger   United States PEN    
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.542 Q    
    2 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.632 Q +0.090  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 42.006 +0.464  
    4 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.266 +0.724  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.709 Q    
    2 Robert Seifert   Germany 41.941 Q +0.232  
    3 Anthony Lobello   Italy 42.734 +1.025  
    4 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:10.900 +29.191  
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 42.400 Q    
    2 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 42.462 Q +0.062  
    3 Yuri Confortola   Italy 42.550 +0.150  
    4 Petr Hargas   Czech Republic 43.401 +1.001  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Robert Seifert   Germany 42.727 Q    
    2 Sébastien Lepape   France 42.739 Q +0.012  
    3 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 43.083 +0.356  
    4 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 44.533 +1.806  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 41.826 Q    
    2 Andrey Mikhasev   Russia 42.342 Q +0.516  
    3 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 42.682 +0.856  
    4 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 43.332 +1.506  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 42.294 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 43.427 Q +1.133  
    3 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 43.508 +1.214  
    4 Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 43.614 +1.320  
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 41.110 Q    
    2 Park Seyeong   Korea 41.636 Q +0.526  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 41.836 q +0.726  
    4 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 42.071 +0.961  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.948 Q    
    2 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.139 Q +0.191  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 58.917 ADV +16.969  
      Lui Pan To Barton   Hong Kong, China PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 41.714 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.929 Q +0.215  
    3 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 42.001 q +0.287  
    4 Thibault Crolet   France 42.834 +1.120  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 42.087 Q    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 42.186 Q +0.099  
    3 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 42.297 q +0.210  
    4 Kim Yun-Jae   Korea 43.879 +1.792  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.823 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.979 Q +0.156  
    3 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 42.239 q +0.416  
    4 Christoph Schubert   Germany 43.799 +1.976  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 42.011 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.083 Q +0.072  
    3 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 42.167 q +0.156  
    4 Maxime Chataignier   France 1:17.712 +35.701  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.362 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.690 Q +0.328  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.811 q +0.449  
    4 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 43.680 +2.318  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 15
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 15
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Maxime Chataignier   France 42.651 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 42.652 Q +0.001  
    3 Roberto Pukitis   Latvia 42.959 q +0.308  
    4 Hannes Kröger   Germany 44.231 +1.580  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 14
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 14
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Eduardo Alvarez   United States 43.007 Q    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 43.206 Q +0.199  
    3 Kim Yun-Jae   Korea 43.466 q +0.459  
    4 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic 43.666 +0.659  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 13
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 13
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 42.749 Q    
    2 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 42.766 Q +0.017  
    3 Yuri Confortola   Italy 42.914 q +0.165  
    4 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 43.076 +0.327  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 12
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 12
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Park Seyeong   Korea 42.609 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 42.636 Q +0.027  
    3 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 42.682 q +0.073  
    4 Olivier Jean   Canada 1:18.890 +36.281  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 42.367 Q    
    2 Petr Hargas   Czech Republic 43.879 Q +1.512  
    3 Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine 57.032 +14.665  
    4 Pierre Boda   Australia 1:09.212 +26.845  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 42.350 Q    
    2 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.597 Q +0.247  
    3 Christoph Schubert   Germany 43.683 q +1.333  
    4 Kirath Singh   India 46.203 +3.853  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sébastien Lepape   France 41.868 Q    
    2 Andrey Mikhasev   Russia 42.247 Q +0.379  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.281 q +0.413  
    4 Maksim Siarheyu   Belarus 43.533 +1.665  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.936 Q    
    2 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 42.782 Q +0.846  
    3 Selim Tanrikulu   Turkey 44.411 q +2.475  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 45.393 +3.457  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoshi Sakashita   Japan 42.192 Q    
    2 Robert Seifert   Germany 42.386 Q +0.194  
    3 Thibault Crolet   France 43.194 q +1.002  
    4 Lucas Ng   Singapore 47.169 +4.977  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.547 Q    
    2 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 43.304 Q +1.757  
    3 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 44.153 q +2.606  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yu Jiyang   China 42.110 Q    
    2 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 42.753 Q +0.643  
    3 Lui Pan To Barton   Hong Kong, China 44.153 q +2.043  
    4 Simon Francis   Australia 58.547 +16.437  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 42.017 Q    
    2 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 42.091 Q +0.074  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 42.205 q +0.188  
    4 Jose Cavalli   Switzerland 43.849 +1.832  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.766 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 41.995 Q +0.229  
    3 Anthony Lobello   Italy 42.132 q +0.366  
    4 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 42.739 +0.973  
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryosuke Sakazume   Japan 42.191 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 42.346 Q +0.155  
    3 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 42.480 q +0.289  
      Wu Dajing   China PEN    
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Pre-Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 42.276 Q    
    2 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 42.429 Q +0.153  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 43.518 q +1.242  
    4 Emil Imre   Romania 44.536 +2.260