Men - 500m

- Torino

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Hwang Dae Heon Hwang Sandor Liu Shaolin Liu Shaolin Cédrik Blais Blais  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 40.657    
    2 Final A Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.781 +0.124  
    3 Final A Cédrik Blais   Canada 40.871 +0.214  
    4 Final A Samuel Girard   Canada 40.817 +0.160  
    5 Final B Ren Ziwei   China 40.924 +0.267  
    6 Final B Park Ji Won   Korea 40.952 +0.295  
    7 Final B Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.105 +0.448  
    8 Final B Alexander Shulginov   Russia 40.919 +0.262  
    9 Semifinal Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.167 +0.510  
    10 Semifinal Yang Shuai   China 41.109 +0.452  
    11 Quarterfinal Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 41.601 +0.944  
    12 Quarterfinal Mattia Antonioli   Italy 41.394 +0.737  
    13 Quarterfinal Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.226 +0.569  
    14 Quarterfinal Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 41.295 +0.638  
    15 Quarterfinal Jasper Brunsmann   Netherlands 42.016 +1.359  
    16 Quarterfinal Teppei Kikuchi   Japan 41.932 +1.275  
    17 Quarterfinal Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 41.142 +0.485  
    18 Quarterfinal Firat Yardimci   Turkey 41.717 +1.060  
    19 Quarterfinal Daniil Eybog   Russia 41.512 +0.855  
    20 Quarterfinal Jia Haidong   China 41.351 +0.694  
    21 Quarterfinal Dmitry Migunov   France 41.250 +0.593  
    22 Repechage Semifinal Melle van 't Wout   Netherlands 41.589 +0.932  
    23 Repechage Semifinal Andy Jung   Australia 41.907 +1.250  
    24 Repechage Semifinal Jonathan So   United States 41.744 +1.087  
    25 Repechage Semifinal Davide Viscardi   Italy 41.996 +1.339  
    26 Repechage Semifinal Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.062 +1.405  
    27 Repechage Semifinal Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 42.080 +1.423  
    28 Repechage Semifinal Marco Giordano   Italy 42.144 +1.487  
    29 Repechage Semifinal Quentin Fercoq   France 42.327 +1.670  
    30 Repechage Quarterfinal Reinis Berzins   Latvia 41.803 +1.146  
    31 Repechage Quarterfinal Martin Kolenc   Croatia 42.010 +1.353  
    32 Repechage Quarterfinal Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 42.453 +1.796  
    33 Repechage Quarterfinal Karol Niescier   Poland 43.078 +2.421  
    34 Repechage Quarterfinal Jong Kwang-Bom   DPR Korea 41.790 +1.133  
    35 Repechage Quarterfinal Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 42.490 +1.833  
    36 Repechage Quarterfinal Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 42.739 +2.082  
    37 Repechage Quarterfinal Andrew Heo   United States 42.941 +2.284  
    38 Repechage Quarterfinal Skyler Kah   Australia 42.503 +1.846  
    38 Repechage Quarterfinal Triphop Thongngam   Thailand 42.503 +1.846  
    40 Repechage Quarterfinal Jonathan Moody   Great Britain 42.625 +1.968  
    41 Repechage Quarterfinal Ivan Martinic   Croatia 43.161 +2.504  
    42 Repechage Quarterfinal Akash Aradhya   India 44.574 +3.917  
    43 Repechage Quarterfinal Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 42.301 +1.644  
    44 Repechage Quarterfinal Florian Becker   Germany 42.796 +2.139  
    45 Repechage Quarterfinal Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 43.183 +2.526  
    46 Repechage Quarterfinal Joshua Kah   Australia 46.462 +5.805  
    47 Repechage Quarterfinal Szymon Wilczyk   Poland 42.013 +1.356  
    48 Repechage Quarterfinal Luca Löffler   Germany 43.345 +2.688  
    49 Repechage Quarterfinal Mohamad Hazim Shahrum   Malaysia 45.733 +5.076  
    50 Repechage Quarterfinal András Sziklási   Hungary 1:07.101 +26.444  
    51 Repechage Quarterfinal Mateusz Krzeminski   Poland 43.848 +3.191  
    52 Repechage Quarterfinal Farrell Treacy   Great Britain    
    53 Heats Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.974 +1.317  
    Preliminary Round Endijs Vigants   Latvia PEN    
    Repechage Quarterfinal Tunay Simsek   Turkey YC    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 41.128    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.225 +0.097  
    3 Cédrik Blais   Canada 1:07.939 +26.811  
      Samuel Girard   Canada PEN    
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ren Ziwei   China 40.924    
    2 Park Ji Won   Korea 41.115 +0.191  
    3 Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.502 +0.578  
    4 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.143 +1.219  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 40.802 Q    
    2 Cédrik Blais   Canada 40.871 Q +0.069  
    3 Ren Ziwei   China 40.930 Q +0.128  
    4 Park Ji Won   Korea 40.952 Q +0.150  
    5 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.392 +0.590  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.781 Q    
    2 Samuel Girard   Canada 40.879 Q +0.098  
    3 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 40.919 Q +0.138  
    4 Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.105 Q +0.324  
      Yang Shuai   China PEN    
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 40.795 Q    
    2 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.024 Q +0.229  
    3 Yang Shuai   China 41.109 q +0.314  
    4 Jasper Brunsmann   Netherlands 1:09.423 +28.628  
    5 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan    
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 40.817 Q    
    2 Ren Ziwei   China 40.943 Q +0.126  
    3 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 41.394 +0.577  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 47.992 +7.175  
    5 Daniil Eybog   Russia 49.977 +9.160  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.234 Q    
    2 Cédrik Blais   Canada 41.293 Q +0.059  
    3 Park Ji Won   Korea 41.315 q +0.081  
    4 Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 43.201 +1.967  
    5 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 54.081 +12.847  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.472 Q    
    2 Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.592 Q +0.120  
    3 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 41.861 +0.389  
    4 Teppei Kikuchi   Japan 42.031 +0.559  
      Jia Haidong   China PEN    
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Cédrik Blais   Canada 41.324 Q    
    2 Andy Jung   Australia 41.907 +0.583  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 41.996 +0.672  
    4 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.062 +0.738  
      Quentin Fercoq   France PEN    
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Teppei Kikuchi   Japan 41.932 Q    
    2 Melle van 't Wout   Netherlands 41.939 +0.007  
    3 Jonathan So   United States 42.231 +0.299  
    4 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 42.278 +0.346  
    5 Marco Giordano   Italy 42.356 +0.424  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Andy Jung   Australia 42.350 Q    
    2 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 42.453 +0.103  
    3 Skyler Kah   Australia 42.503 +0.153  
    4 Akash Aradhya   India 44.574 +2.224  
    5 András Sziklási   Hungary    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Melle van 't Wout   Netherlands 41.842 Q    
    2 Marco Giordano   Italy 42.304 q +0.462  
    3 Andrew Heo   United States 42.941 +1.099  
    4 Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 43.183 +1.341  
    5 Mohamad Hazim Shahrum   Malaysia 45.733 +3.891  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jonathan So   United States 42.566 Q    
    2 Reinis Berzins   Latvia 42.623 +0.057  
    3 Jonathan Moody   Great Britain 42.625 +0.059  
    4 Ivan Martinic   Croatia 43.161 +0.595  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Teppei Kikuchi   Japan 41.969 Q    
    2 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 42.120 q +0.151  
    3 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 42.490 +0.521  
    4 Florian Becker   Germany 42.796 +0.827  
    5 Luca Löffler   Germany 43.345 +1.376  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.313 Q    
    2 Martin Kolenc   Croatia 42.384 +0.071  
    3 Triphop Thongngam   Thailand 42.503 +0.190  
    4 Joshua Kah   Australia 46.462 +4.149  
      Mateusz Krzeminski   Poland DNS    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Cédrik Blais   Canada 41.705 Q    
    2 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.234 q +0.529  
    3 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 42.739 +1.034  
    4 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 42.820 +1.115  
    5 Szymon Wilczyk   Poland 43.062 +1.357  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Quentin Fercoq   France 42.327 Q    
    2 Karol Niescier   Poland 43.275 +0.948  
    3 Jong Kwang-Bom   DPR Korea 43.290 +0.963  
      Farrell Treacy   Great Britain PEN    
      Tunay Simsek   Turkey YC    
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.142 Q    
    2 Ren Ziwei   China 41.394 Q +0.252  
    3 Daniil Eybog   Russia 41.512 q +0.370  
    4 Melle van 't Wout   Netherlands 41.589 +0.447  
    5 Reinis Berzins   Latvia 41.803 +0.661  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Dmitry Migunov   France 41.536 Q    
    2 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.696 Q +0.160  
    3 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 42.080 +0.544  
    4 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.330 +0.794  
    5 Jonathan So   United States 42.629 +1.093  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 41.601 Q    
    2 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 41.717 Q +0.116  
    3 Jasper Brunsmann   Netherlands 55.296 ADV +13.695  
    4 Yang Shuai   China 1:02.842 +21.241  
      Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan PEN    
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.167 Q    
    2 Park Ji Won   Korea 41.229 Q +0.062  
    3 Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 41.295 q +0.128  
    4 Szymon Wilczyk   Poland 42.013 +0.846  
    5 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 44.220 +3.053  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 41.141 Q    
    2 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 41.142 Q +0.001  
    3 Jia Haidong   China 41.351 q +0.210  
    4 Jong Kwang-Bom   DPR Korea 42.383 +1.242  
    5 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 42.836 +1.695  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 40.657 Q    
    2 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.226 Q +0.569  
    3 Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.278 q +0.621  
    4 Andy Jung   Australia 42.374 +1.717  
    5 Martin Kolenc   Croatia 45.427 +4.770  
Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jia Haidong   China 43.044 Q    
    2 Melle van 't Wout   Netherlands 43.109 Q +0.065  
    3 Andrew Heo   United States 43.748 +0.704  
    4 Jonathan Moody   Great Britain 44.144 +1.100  
    5 András Sziklási   Hungary 1:07.101 +24.057  
Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 41.818 Q    
    2 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.974 Q +0.156  
    3 Alex Varnyú   Hungary 42.503 q +0.685  
    4 Mateusz Krzeminski   Poland 43.848 +2.030  
    5 Luca Löffler   Germany 44.384 +2.566  
Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Park Ji Won   Korea 41.830 Q    
    2 Pavel Sitnikov   Russia 41.882 Q +0.052  
    3 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 42.880 q +1.050  
    4 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain    
Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 41.238 Q    
    2 Kouta Kikuchi   Japan 41.375 Q +0.137  
    3 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 42.980 q +1.742  
    4 Ivan Martinic   Croatia 44.016 +2.778  
    5 Mohamad Hazim Shahrum   Malaysia 45.924 +4.686  
Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.923 Q    
    2 Szymon Wilczyk   Poland 42.544 Q +0.621  
    3 Reinis Berzins   Latvia 42.686 q +0.763  
    4 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.740 +0.817  
    5 Florian Becker   Germany 44.083 +2.160  
Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ren Ziwei   China 41.474 Q    
    2 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 41.572 Q +0.098  
    3 Yauheni Ryzhou   Belarus 42.463 q +0.989  
    4 Karol Niescier   Poland 43.078 +1.604  
    5 Joshua Kah   Australia    
Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.603 Q    
    2 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 43.259 Q +0.656  
    3 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 44.198 +1.595  
    4 Triphop Thongngam   Thailand 44.314 +1.711  
    5 Cédrik Blais   Canada 48.621 +6.018  
Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Dmitry Migunov   France 41.250 Q    
    2 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.464 Q +0.214  
    3 Martin Kolenc   Croatia 42.010 q +0.760  
    4 Marco Giordano   Italy 42.144 +0.894  
    5 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 42.301 +1.051  
Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charle Cournoyer   Canada 41.545 Q    
    2 Daniil Eybog   Russia 41.631 Q +0.086  
    3 Jong Kwang-Bom   DPR Korea 41.790 q +0.245  
    4 Teppei Kikuchi   Japan 42.120 +0.575  
    5 Nikita Nemiro   Ukraine 43.619 +2.074  
Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yang Shuai   China 41.735 Q    
    2 Jasper Brunsmann   Netherlands 42.016 Q +0.281  
    3 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 43.051 +1.316  
    4 Skyler Kah   Australia 43.549 +1.814  
    5 Quentin Fercoq   France 49.679 +7.944  
Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary Round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Dae Heon   Korea 40.859 Q    
    2 Jonathan So   United States 41.744 Q +0.885  
    3 Andy Jung   Australia 42.050 q +1.191  
    4 Akash Aradhya   India 44.871 +4.012  
      Endijs Vigants   Latvia PEN