Men - 500m

08 Oct 2005 - Seoul

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Li Haonan Li Éric Bédard Bédard Song Suk-Woo Song  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 42.583    
    2 Éric Bédard   Canada 42.675 +0.09  
    3 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 42.705 +0.12  
    4 Jon Eley   Great Britain 43.004 +0.42  
    5 Wang Baojian   China 1:06.670 +24.08  
    6 Fabio Carta   Italy    
    7 Satoru Terao   Japan    
    8 Mathieu Turcotte   Canada    
    9 Li Jiajun   China    
    10 Peter Darazs   Hungary    
    11 Wim De Deyne   Belgium    
    12 Roberto Serra   Italy    
    13 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea    
    14 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States    
    15 François-Louis Tremblay   Canada    
    16 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea    
    17 Takehiro Kodera   Japan    
    18 Vladimir Grigorev   Ukraine    
    19 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia    
    20 Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    21 Pieter Gysel   Belgium    
    22 Cees Juffermans   Netherlands    
    23 Matus Uzak   Slovakia    
    24 Mark Jackson   New Zealand    
    25 JP Kepka   United States    
    26 Assen Pandov   Bulgaria    
    27 Mark McNee   Australia    
    28 Dmitri Vasilenko   Russia    
    29 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    30 Viktor Knoch   Hungary    
    31 Paul Stanley   Great Britain    
    32 Tyson Heung   Germany    
    33 Nikolay Stanchev   Bulgaria    
    34 Rusty Smith   United States    
    35 Nicola Franceschina   Italy    
    36 Paul Worth   Great Britain    
    37 Andre Hartwig   Germany    
    38 Lachlan Hay   Australia    
    39 Sascha Lauber   Switzerland    
    40 Haralds Silovs   Latvia    
    41 Dave Versteeg   Netherlands    
    42 Thomas Mogendorff   Netherlands    
    43 Alex McEwan   Australia    
    44 Tomas Greschner   Slovakia    
    45 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    46 Jelle De Bruyn   Belgium    
    47 David Grossenbacher   Switzerland    
    48 Guillaume Mathieu   France    
    49 Yevhen Yakovlev   Ukraine    
    50 Zoltan Kristo   Romania    
    51 Matthew Fuller   New Zealand    
    52 Cheng Eric I   Chinese Taipei    
    53 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria    
    54 Jargalanchuluun Ganbat   Mongolia    
    55 Benjamin Stuthridge   South Africa    
    56 Subodh Patil   India    
    57 Felipe De Souza   Brazil    
    58 Sameer Gole   India    
      Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan DSQ    
      Arian Nachbar   Germany DNS    
      Jean-Charles Mattei   France DSQ    
      Mikhail Rajine   Russia DSQ    
Final
RankNameCountryResult
Final
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 42.583    
    2 Éric Bédard   Canada 42.675 +0.09  
    3 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 42.705 +0.12  
    4 Jon Eley   Great Britain 43.004 +0.42  
    5 Wang Baojian   China 1:06.670 +24.08  
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Baojian   China 42.872 Q    
    2 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 42.886 Q +0.01  
    3 Fabio Carta   Italy 42.999 +0.12  
    4 Satoru Terao   Japan 43.102 +0.23  
    5 Mathieu Turcotte   Canada 43.487 +0.61  
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 43.105 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 43.445 Q +0.34  
    3 Éric Bédard   Canada 45.523 ADV +2.41  
      Li Jiajun   China DSQ    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Baojian   China 42.948 Q    
    2 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 43.033 Q +0.08  
    3 Peter Darazs   Hungary 43.087 +0.13  
    4 Roberto Serra   Italy 43.768 +0.82  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Éric Bédard   Canada 42.859 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 43.392 Q +0.53  
    3 Satoru Terao   Japan 44.082 ADV +1.22  
      Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea DSQ    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 42.831 Q    
    2 Fabio Carta   Italy 42.968 Q +0.13  
      François-Louis Tremblay   Canada DSQ    
      Apolo Anton Ohno   United States DSQ    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Mathieu Turcotte   Canada 42.524 Q    
    2 Li Jiajun   China 42.790 Q +0.26  
    3 Wim De Deyne   Belgium 45.708 +3.18  
      Lee Ho-Suk   Korea DSQ    
Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Éric Bédard   Canada 43.863 Q    
    2 Peter Darazs   Hungary 43.928 Q +0.06  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 44.191 +0.32  
    4 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 44.342 +0.47  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Jiajun   China 43.313 Q    
    2 Satoru Terao   Japan 43.382 Q +0.06  
    3 Cees Juffermans   Netherlands 43.440 +0.12  
    4 Dmitri Vasilenko   Russia 44.315 +1.00  
    5 Nikolay Stanchev   Bulgaria 44.614 +1.30  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 43.247 Q    
    2 Roberto Serra   Italy 43.537 Q +0.29  
    3 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 44.116 +0.86  
    4 Mark McNee   Australia 44.542 +1.29  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 42.783 Q    
    2 François-Louis Tremblay   Canada 42.893 Q +0.11  
    3 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 43.227 +0.44  
    4 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 45.528 +2.74  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Mathieu Turcotte   Canada 42.692 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.797 Q +0.10  
    3 Takehiro Kodera   Japan 42.968 +0.27  
    4 JP Kepka   United States 45.166 +2.47  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Baojian   China 43.230 Q    
    2 Fabio Carta   Italy 43.731 Q +0.50  
    3 Matus Uzak   Slovakia 43.815 +0.58  
    4 Tyson Heung   Germany 43.836 +0.60  
      Rusty Smith   United States DSQ    
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 43.198 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 43.318 Q +0.12  
    3 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 43.537 +0.33  
    4 Assen Pandov   Bulgaria 43.774 +0.57  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 42.852 Q    
    2 Jelle De Bruyn   Belgium 43.162 Q +0.31  
    3 Vladimir Grigorev   Ukraine 43.432 +0.58  
    4 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 46.187 +3.33  
Preliminary round - Heat 15
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 15
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Rusty Smith   United States 44.617 Q    
    2 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 45.176 Q +0.55  
    3 Tomas Greschner   Slovakia 45.339 +0.72  
    4 Tyson Heung   Germany 1:07.910 ADV +23.29  
    5 Jean-Charles Mattei   France DSQ    
Preliminary round - Heat 14
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 14
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Takehiro Kodera   Japan 44.265 Q    
    2 Assen Pandov   Bulgaria 44.333 Q +0.06  
    3 Dave Versteeg   Netherlands 44.726 +0.46  
    4 Benjamin Stuthridge   South Africa 49.280 +5.01  
Preliminary round - Heat 13
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 13
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 45.198 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 45.728 Q +0.53  
    3 Jelle De Bruyn   Belgium 46.243 +1.04  
    4 Sameer Gole   India 56.091 +10.89  
Preliminary round - Heat 12
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 12
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 François-Louis Tremblay   Canada 43.392 Q    
    2 Cees Juffermans   Netherlands 43.401 Q +0.00  
    3 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 43.620 q +0.22  
      Arian Nachbar   Germany DNS    
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 44.222 Q    
    2 Matus Uzak   Slovakia 44.245 Q +0.02  
    3 Alex McEwan   Australia 45.271 +1.04  
    4 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria 48.267 +4.04  
      Mikhail Rajine   Russia DSQ    
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 43.368 Q    
    2 Lee Ho-Suk   Korea 43.555 Q +0.18  
    3 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 43.926 +0.55  
    4 Jargalanchuluun Ganbat   Mongolia 48.942 +5.57  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 44.025 Q    
    2 Dmitri Vasilenko   Russia 44.288 Q +0.26  
    3 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 44.364 +0.33  
    4 Felipe De Souza   Brazil 53.978 +9.95  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 44.020 Q    
    2 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 46.734 Q +2.71  
    3 Nikolay Stanchev   Bulgaria 1:07.635 ADV +23.61  
      Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan DSQ    
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Baojian   China 43.381 Q    
    2 Peter Darazs   Hungary 43.701 Q +0.32  
    3 Paul Worth   Great Britain 43.827 +0.44  
    4 Cheng Eric I   Chinese Taipei 46.770 +3.38  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Mathieu Turcotte   Canada 43.443 Q    
    2 Jelle De Bruyn   Belgium 43.645 Q +0.20  
    3 Lachlan Hay   Australia 43.985 +0.54  
      Yevhen Yakovlev   Ukraine 44.896 +1.45  
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Haonan   China 43.275 Q    
    2 Satoru Terao   Japan 43.359 Q +0.08  
    3 Fabio Carta   Italy 43.420 q +0.14  
    4 David Grossenbacher   Switzerland 44.096 +0.82  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Ukraine 44.073 Q    
    2 Mark McNee   Australia 44.263 Q +0.19  
    3 Thomas Mogendorff   Netherlands 44.749 +0.67  
    4 Subodh Patil   India 52.789 +8.71  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Éric Bédard   Canada 43.663 Q    
    2 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 43.732 Q +0.06  
    3 Sascha Lauber   Switzerland 44.080 +0.41  
    4 Zoltan Kristo   Romania 45.486 +1.82  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Song Suk-Woo   Korea 43.664 Q    
    2 JP Kepka   United States 43.730 Q +0.06  
    3 Nicola Franceschina   Italy 43.786 +0.12  
    4 Guillaume Mathieu   France 44.201 +0.53  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ahn Hyun-Soo   Korea 44.534 Q    
    2 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 44.729 Q +0.19  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 45.554 +1.02  
    4 Matthew Fuller   New Zealand 45.656 +1.12