Men - 500m

- Salt Lake City, UT

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Abzal Azhgaliyev Azhgaliyev Han Tianyu Han Charles Hamelin Hamelin  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.373    
    2 Final A Han Tianyu   China 40.419 +0.046  
    3 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.311 +-0.062  
    4 Final A Samuel Girard   Canada 40.191 +-0.182  
    5 Final B Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.768 +0.395  
    6 Final B Lim Kyoungwon   Korea 40.385 +0.012  
    7 Final B Viktor Knoch   Hungary 40.890 +0.517  
    8 Final B Ren Ziwei   China 40.462 +0.089  
    9 Quarterfinal Shaoang Liu   Hungary 40.973 +0.600  
    10 Quarterfinal Thibaut Fauconnet   France 40.622 +0.249  
    11 Quarterfinal Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 40.904 +0.531  
    12 Quarterfinal Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.678 +1.305  
    13 Quarterfinal Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 41.566 +1.193  
    14 Quarterfinal Ryan Pivirotto   United States 40.938 +0.565  
    15 Quarterfinal Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 40.978 +0.605  
    16 Quarterfinal Alexander Shulginov   Russia 40.799 +0.426  
    17 Quarterfinal François Hamelin   Canada 40.601 +0.228  
    18 Quarterfinal Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.286 +0.913  
    19 Quarterfinal Hwang Daeheon   Korea 41.730 +1.357  
    20 Quarterfinal Felix Spiegel   Germany 41.482 +1.109  
    21 Repechage Semifinal Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.050 +0.677  
    22 Repechage Semifinal Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 40.944 +0.571  
    23 Repechage Semifinal Aaron Tran   United States 41.293 +0.920  
    24 Repechage Semifinal Paul Beauchamp   France 41.321 +0.948  
    25 Repechage Semifinal Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 41.594 +1.221  
    26 Repechage Semifinal Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 41.436 +1.063  
    27 Repechage Quarterfinal Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 41.486 +1.113  
    28 Repechage Quarterfinal Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 42.259 +1.886  
    29 Repechage Quarterfinal Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 42.831 +2.458  
    30 Repechage Quarterfinal Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.378 +1.005  
    31 Repechage Quarterfinal Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 41.773 +1.400  
    32 Repechage Quarterfinal Andy Jung   Australia 41.791 +1.418  
    33 Repechage Quarterfinal Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 41.618 +1.245  
    34 Repechage Quarterfinal Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 41.956 +1.583  
    35 Repechage Heats Dan Iwasa   Japan 42.078 +1.705  
    36 Repechage Heats Jens Almey   Belgium 42.160 +1.787  
    37 Repechage Heats Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 42.198 +1.825  
    38 Repechage Heats Michal Domanski   Poland 42.277 +1.904  
    39 Repechage Heats Oleh Handei   Ukraine 43.808 +3.435  
    40 Repechage Heats Hironobu Muratake   Japan 42.214 +1.841  
    41 Repechage Heats Mark Chong   Italy 42.474 +2.101  
    42 Repechage Heats Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 42.791 +2.418  
    43 Repechage Heats Sebastian Cano   Colombia 42.978 +2.605  
    44 Repechage Heats Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 43.138 +2.765  
    45 Repechage Heats Menderes Eren   Turkey 43.144 +2.771  
    46 Repechage Heats Jason Clague   New Zealand 43.162 +2.789  
    47 Repechage Heats Mattia Antonioli   Italy 42.404 +2.031  
    48 Repechage Heats Tunay Simsek   Turkey 42.653 +2.280  
    49 Repechage Heats Simon Francis   Australia 43.282 +2.909  
    50 Repechage Heats Dominic Andermann   Austria 43.301 +2.928  
    51 Repechage Heats Lucas Ng   Singapore 43.603 +3.230  
    52 Repechage Heats Luke Cullen   Australia 45.131 +4.758  
    53 Repechage Heats Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 46.227 +5.854  
    Heats Wu Dajing   China PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.373    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 40.419 +0.046  
    3 Charles Hamelin   Canada 46.260 +5.887  
      Samuel Girard   Canada DNF    
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 41.246    
    2 Lim Kyoungwon   Korea 41.639 +0.393  
    3 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 41.733 +0.487  
    4 Ren Ziwei   China 41.819 +0.573  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.741 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 40.854 Q +0.113  
    3 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 41.257 Q +0.516  
    4 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 1:15.764 Q +35.023  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 40.191 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.311 Q +0.120  
    3 Lim Kyoungwon   Korea 40.385 Q +0.194  
    4 Ren Ziwei   China 40.462 Q +0.271  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.768 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.824 Q +0.056  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 40.904 +0.136  
    4 Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 40.978 +0.210  
    5 Hwang Daeheon   Korea 56.265 +15.497  
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.840 Q    
    2 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 40.890 Q +0.050  
    3 Shaoang Liu   Hungary 40.973 +0.133  
    4 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.159 +0.319  
    5 Felix Spiegel   Germany 41.482 +0.642  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 40.388 Q    
    2 Ren Ziwei   China 40.566 Q +0.178  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 40.622 +0.234  
    4 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 40.938 +0.550  
    5 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan    
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lim Kyoungwon   Korea 40.720 Q    
    2 Han Tianyu   China 41.381 Q +0.661  
    3 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.928 +1.208  
    4 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 42.018 +1.298  
    5 François Hamelin   Canada 43.211 +2.491  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 40.799 Q    
    2 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.050 +0.251  
    3 Aaron Tran   United States 41.293 +0.494  
    4 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 41.436 +0.637  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 41.236 Q    
    2 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.288 +0.052  
    3 Paul Beauchamp   France 41.722 +0.486  
    4 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 42.097 +0.861  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.926 Q    
    2 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.104 Q +0.178  
    3 Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 42.466 +0.540  
      Farrell Treacy   Great Britain PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 40.854 Q    
    2 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 40.944 Q +0.090  
    3 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 43.163 +2.309  
      Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 41.225 Q    
    2 Aaron Tran   United States 41.363 Q +0.138  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.378 +0.153  
    4 Andy Jung   Australia 42.063 +0.838  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 41.675 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 41.948 Q +0.273  
    3 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 42.030 +0.355  
    4 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 42.282 +0.607  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 41.440 Q    
    2 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 41.486 Q +0.046  
    3 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 41.594 q +0.154  
    4 Sebastian Cano   Colombia 43.316 +1.876  
    5 Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 46.227 +4.787  
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 41.840 Q    
    2 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 41.956 Q +0.116  
    3 Dan Iwasa   Japan 42.078 +0.238  
    4 Menderes Eren   Turkey 43.181 +1.341  
    5 Lucas Ng   Singapore 43.603 +1.763  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 41.773 Q    
    2 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 42.831 Q +1.058  
    3 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 44.806 +3.033  
    4 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 1:14.868 +33.095  
    5 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 1:25.120 +43.347  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 41.100 Q    
    2 Paul Beauchamp   France 41.321 Q +0.221  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.869 q +0.769  
    4 Jason Clague   New Zealand 43.227 +2.127  
    5 Dominic Andermann   Austria 43.301 +2.201  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 41.734 Q    
    2 Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 42.259 Q +0.525  
    3 Jens Almey   Belgium 42.457 +0.723  
    4 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 42.791 +1.057  
    5 Luke Cullen   Australia 45.131 +3.397  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 41.744 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 41.818 Q +0.074  
    3 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 42.198 +0.454  
    4 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 43.138 +1.394  
    5 Simon Francis   Australia 43.282 +1.538  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Andy Jung   Australia 41.791 Q    
    2 Aaron Tran   United States 41.850 Q +0.059  
    3 Michal Domanski   Poland 42.277 +0.486  
    4 Mark Chong   Italy 42.474 +0.683  
    5 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 42.653 +0.862  
Heats - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hwang Daeheon   Korea 41.730 Q    
    2 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 41.947 +0.217  
    3 Hironobu Muratake   Japan 42.214 +0.484  
    4 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 44.170 +2.440  
      Wu Dajing   China PEN    
Heats - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.529 Q    
    2 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 41.678 q +0.149  
    3 Andy Jung   Australia 42.044 +0.515  
    4 Volodymyr Handei   Ukraine 42.378 +0.849  
    5 Tunay Simsek   Turkey 1:11.409 +29.880  
Heats - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 41.684 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 41.976 +0.292  
    3 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 42.137 +0.453  
    4 Gert-Jan Goeminne   Belgium 42.846 +1.162  
    5 Luke Cullen   Australia 47.076 +5.392  
Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 40.984 Q    
    2 Felix Spiegel   Germany 41.489 q +0.505  
    3 Itzhak de Laat   Netherlands 42.716 +1.732  
    4 Davut Tahtaci   Turkey 43.559 +2.575  
    5 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 43.808 +2.824  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 41.457 Q    
    2 Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 41.518 q +0.061  
    3 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 42.268 +0.811  
    4 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 43.535 +2.078  
    5 Dominic Andermann   Austria 43.621 +2.164  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 40.848 Q    
    2 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 42.177 +1.329  
    3 Alexander Shulginov   Russia 42.425 +1.577  
    4 Michal Domanski   Poland 42.745 +1.897  
    5 Menderes Eren   Turkey 43.144 +2.296  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 François Hamelin   Canada 40.601 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 40.739 q +0.138  
    3 Jens Almey   Belgium 42.160 +1.559  
    4 Roberts Zvejnieks   Latvia 42.433 +1.832  
    5 Simon Francis   Australia 44.390 +3.789  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 41.566 Q    
    2 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.872 q +0.306  
    3 Aaron Tran   United States 42.141 +0.575  
    4 Mark Chong   Italy 42.969 +1.403  
    5 Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria    
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Abzal Azhgaliyev   Kazakhstan 40.941 Q    
    2 Ren Ziwei   China 41.032 q +0.091  
    3 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 41.618 +0.677  
    4 Paul Beauchamp   France 42.101 +1.160  
    5 Lucas Ng   Singapore 43.745 +2.804  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Shaoang Liu   Hungary 41.822 Q    
    2 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.888 +0.066  
    3 Dan Iwasa   Japan 42.335 +0.513  
    4 Mattia Antonioli   Italy 42.404 +0.582  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 41.286 Q    
    2 Lim Kyoungwon   Korea 41.629 q +0.343  
    3 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 42.094 +0.808  
    4 Sebastian Cano   Colombia 42.978 +1.692  
    5 Jason Clague   New Zealand 43.162 +1.876