Men - 1500m

- Salt Lake City, UT

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Samuel Girard Girard Sandor Liu Shaolin Liu Shaolin John-Henry Krueger Krueger  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A Samuel Girard   Canada 2:09.723    
    2 Final A Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:11.807 +2.084  
    3 Final A John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:11.898 +2.175  
    4 Final A Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:11.998 +2.275  
    5 Final A Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 2:12.157 +2.434  
    6 Final A Sin Da-Woon   Korea 2:12.295 +2.572  
    7 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:09.825 +0.102  
    8 Final B Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:10.230 +0.507  
    9 Final B Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:10.058 +0.335  
    10 Final B Vincent Jeanne   France 2:15.430 +5.707  
    11 Final B Tommaso Dotti   Italy 2:13.744 +4.021  
    12 Final B Koen Slootweg   Netherlands 2:13.015 +3.292  
    13 Final B Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 2:12.259 +2.536  
    14 Final B Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:19.332 +9.609  
    15 Semifinal Jens Almey   Belgium 2:10.314 +0.591  
    16 Semifinal Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:14.780 +5.057  
    17 Semifinal Han Tianyu   China 2:10.395 +0.672  
    18 Semifinal Tjerk de Boer   Netherlands 2:13.590 +3.867  
    19 Semifinal Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:12.866 +3.143  
    20 Semifinal An Kai   China 2:17.937 +8.214  
    21 Semifinal Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 2:18.365 +8.642  
    22 Repechage Semifinal Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:16.948 +7.225  
    23 Repechage Semifinal Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:17.448 +7.725  
    24 Repechage Semifinal William Preudhomme   Canada 2:20.113 +10.390  
    25 Repechage Semifinal Alex Varny˙   Hungary 2:18.645 +8.922  
    26 Repechage Semifinal Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 2:17.316 +7.593  
    27 Repechage Semifinal Felix Spiegel   Germany 2:20.054 +10.331  
    28 Repechage Semifinal Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 2:19.931 +10.208  
    29 Repechage Semifinal Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 2:15.773 +6.050  
    30 Repechage Semifinal Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:22.495 +12.772  
    31 Repechage Semifinal Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 2:18.630 +8.907  
    32 Repechage Heats Mark Chong   Italy 2:16.268 +6.545  
    33 Repechage Heats Firat Yardimci   Turkey 2:15.528 +5.805  
    34 Repechage Heats Xu Hongzhi   China 2:16.713 +6.990  
    35 Repechage Heats Simon Francis   Australia 2:30.302 +20.579  
    36 Repechage Heats Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 2:19.528 +9.805  
    37 Repechage Heats Menderes Eren   Turkey 2:21.520 +11.797  
    38 Repechage Heats Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 2:22.171 +12.448  
    39 Repechage Heats Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 2:22.562 +12.839  
    40 Repechage Heats Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:19.576 +9.853  
    41 Repechage Heats Luke Cullen   Australia 2:33.167 +23.444  
    42 Repechage Heats Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:22.044 +12.321  
    43 Repechage Heats Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan 2:17.963 +8.240  
    44 Repechage Heats Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 2:31.079 +21.356  
    Heats Sebastian Cano   Colombia PEN    
    Heats SÚbastien Lepape   France PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:11.620    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:11.807 +0.187  
    3 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:11.898 +0.278  
    4 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:12.018 +0.398  
    5 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 2:12.157 +0.537  
    6 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 2:12.295 +0.675  
    7 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:12.452 +0.832  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:21.672    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:21.870 +0.198  
    3 Vincent Jeanne   France 2:21.976 +0.304  
    4 Tommaso Dotti   Italy 2:22.283 +0.611  
    5 Koen Slootweg   Netherlands 2:22.348 +0.676  
    6 Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 2:22.760 +1.088  
    7 Ryan Pivirotto   United States    
Semifinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 2:12.381 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:12.881 Q +0.500  
    3 Tommaso Dotti   Italy 2:13.744 Q +1.363  
    4 Vincent Jeanne   France 2:17.829 Q +5.448  
    5 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:19.332 ADV +6.951  
      Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan PEN    
      Ruslan Zakharov   Russia PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:11.947 Q    
    2 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:11.998 Q +0.051  
    3 Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 2:12.259 Q +0.312  
    4 Koen Slootweg   Netherlands 2:13.015 Q +1.068  
    5 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:14.780 +2.833  
    6 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 2:41.260 ADV +29.313  
      An Kai   China PEN    
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:09.723 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:09.825 Q +0.102  
    3 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:10.058 Q +0.335  
    4 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:10.230 Q +0.507  
    5 Jens Almey   Belgium 2:10.314 +0.591  
    6 Han Tianyu   China 2:10.395 +0.672  
    7 Tjerk de Boer   Netherlands 2:13.590 +3.867  
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 2:23.736 Q    
    2 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:24.491 +0.755  
    3 Alex Varny˙   Hungary 2:24.974 +1.238  
    4 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 2:26.700 +2.964  
    5 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 3:21.893 +58.157  
      Farrell Treacy   Great Britain PEN    
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:24.275 Q    
    2 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:24.437 +0.162  
    3 William Preudhomme   Canada 2:24.564 +0.289  
    4 Felix Spiegel   Germany 2:24.835 +0.560  
    5 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 2:24.973 +0.698  
    6 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:25.367 +1.092  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 2:25.989 Q    
    2 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 2:26.130 Q +0.141  
    3 Alex Varny˙   Hungary 2:26.758 Q +0.769  
    4 Simon Francis   Australia 2:30.785 +4.796  
      Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan PEN    
      Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria PEN    
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:16.948 Q    
    2 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 2:17.316 Q +0.368  
    3 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:17.448 Q +0.500  
    4 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 2:17.697 +0.749  
    5 Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 2:19.528 +2.580  
    6 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:19.576 +2.628  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 2:19.931 Q    
    2 William Preudhomme   Canada 2:20.113 Q +0.182  
    3 Felix Spiegel   Germany 2:20.377 Q +0.446  
    4 Xu Hongzhi   China 2:22.113 +2.182  
    5 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 2:22.171 +2.240  
    6 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 2:22.562 +2.631  
    7 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:23.776 +3.845  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 2:23.031 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:23.116 Q +0.085  
    3 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:23.331 Q +0.300  
    4 Mark Chong   Italy 2:24.264 +1.233  
    5 Menderes Eren   Turkey 2:30.970 +7.939  
    6 Luke Cullen   Australia 2:33.167 +10.136  
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 2:12.471 Q    
    2 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:12.866 Q +0.395  
    3 Tjerk de Boer   Netherlands 2:15.336 q +2.865  
    4 Mark Chong   Italy 2:16.268 +3.797  
    5 Yoshiaki Oguro   Japan 2:18.365 +5.894  
    6 Menderes Eren   Turkey 2:21.520 +9.049  
    7 Rino Vanhooren   Belgium 2:41.166 +28.695  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Hong Kyunghwan   Korea 2:12.784 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:12.919 Q +0.135  
    3 Jens Almey   Belgium 2:13.025 q +0.241  
    4 Keita Watanabe   Japan 2:13.672 +0.888  
    5 Firat Yardimci   Turkey 2:15.528 +2.744  
    6 Xu Hongzhi   China 2:16.713 +3.929  
    7 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 2:22.032 +9.248  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Han Tianyu   China 2:14.267 Q    
    2 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 2:14.403 Q +0.136  
    3 Vincent Jeanne   France 2:15.430 q +1.163  
    4 Andrea Cassinelli   Italy 2:15.773 +1.506  
    5 Farrell Treacy   Great Britain 2:18.630 +4.363  
    6 Simon Francis   Australia 2:30.302 +16.035  
    7 William Preudhomme   Canada    
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 2:17.638 Q    
    2 An Kai   China 2:17.937 Q +0.299  
    3 Koen Slootweg   Netherlands 2:18.562 q +0.924  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:22.044 +4.406  
    5 Oleh Handei   Ukraine 2:22.663 +5.025  
    6 Luke Cullen   Australia 2:40.758 +23.120  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 2:19.026 Q    
    2 Adwin Snellink   Netherlands 2:19.269 Q +0.243  
    3 Felix Spiegel   Germany 2:20.054 +1.028  
    4 Tsvetan Tsankov   Bulgaria 3:01.685 +42.659  
    5 Thomas Insuk Hong   United States 3:14.409 +55.383  
      SÚbastien Lepape   France PEN    
      Sebastian Cano   Colombia PEN    
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:21.117 Q    
    2 Ryan Pivirotto   United States 2:21.176 Q +0.059  
    3 Hiroki Yokoyama   Japan 2:21.603 +0.486  
    4 Stijn Desmet   Belgium 2:21.936 +0.819  
    5 Mersaid Zhaxybayev   Kazakhstan 2:22.495 +1.378  
    6 Daniel Zastrugov   Bulgaria 2:31.079 +9.962  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Samuel Girard   Canada 2:17.497 Q    
    2 Tommaso Dotti   Italy 2:17.648 Q +0.151  
    3 Joshua Cheetham   Great Britain 2:17.884 q +0.387  
    4 Yerkebulan Shamukhanov   Kazakhstan 2:17.963 +0.466  
    5 Alex Varny˙   Hungary 2:18.645 +1.148  
    6 Matthias Wolfgang   Austria 2:25.284 +7.787