Men - 500m

- Salt Lake City, UT

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Sung Si-Bak Sung Satoru Terao Terao  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.205    
    2 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 41.226 +0.021  
    3 Satoru Terao   Japan 41.568 +0.363  
    4 JP Kepka   United States 42.158 +0.953  
    5 Tyson Heung   Germany    
    6 Paul Worth   Great Britain    
    7 Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    8 Jeff Simon   United States    
    9 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands    
    10 Jon Eley   Great Britain    
    11 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia    
    12 Steve Robillard   Canada    
    13 Li Ye   China    
    14 Pieter Gysel   Belgium    
    15 Bartosz Konopko   Poland    
    16 Paul Stanley   Great Britain    
    17 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea    
    18 Serge Plancher   France    
    19 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany    
    20 Sui Baoku   China    
    21 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland    
    22 Wang Hong Yang   China    
    23 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    24 Mark Jackson   New Zealand    
    25 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine    
    26 Elliott Shriane   Australia    
    27 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands    
    28 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia    
    29 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    30 Jean-Franšois Monette   Canada    
    31 Rudy Koek   Netherlands    
      Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan PEN    
      Simon Cho   United States PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.205    
    2 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 41.226 +0.021  
    3 Satoru Terao   Japan 41.568 +0.363  
    4 JP Kepka   United States 42.158 +0.953  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Tyson Heung   Germany 51.559    
    2 Paul Worth   Great Britain 54.732 +3.173  
      Thibaut Fauconnet   France PEN    
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 41.111    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.535 +0.424  
    3 Tyson Heung   Germany 41.573 +0.462  
      Jeff Simon   United States PEN    
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semifinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoru Terao   Japan 41.71    
    2 JP Kepka   United States 41.772 +0.062  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 41.774 +0.064  
    4 Paul Worth   Great Britain 42.108 +0.398  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 41.336 Q    
    2 Tyson Heung   Germany 41.92 Q +0.58  
    3 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 42.163 +0.827  
    4 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 42.642 +1.306  
    5 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 1:21.934 +40.598  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoru Terao   Japan 41.284 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 41.514 Q +0.230  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 41.669 +0.385  
      Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea PEN    
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 JP Kepka   United States 41.671 Q    
    2 Paul Worth   Great Britain 41.841 Q +0.170  
    3 Steve Robillard   Canada 42.901 +1.230  
    4 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 43.101 +1.430  
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarterfinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeff Simon   United States 41.068 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.428 Q +0.360  
    3 Jon Eley   Great Britain 41.765 +0.697  
    4 Li Ye   China 42.332 +1.264  
Repechage Final
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeff Simon   United States 41.844 Q    
    2 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 43.178 Q +1.334  
    3 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 52.461 +10.617  
      Serge Plancher   France    
Repechage Final
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Final
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 43.218    
    2 Sui Baoku   China 43.304 +0.086  
    3 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 50.619 +7.401  
    4 Wang Hong Yang   China 1:09.003 +25.785  
Repechage Semi Final - Repechage Semi Final 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Repechage Semi Final 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 42.802    
    2 Serge Plancher   France 42.848 +0.046  
    3 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.894 +0.092  
    4 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 43.006 +0.204  
Repechage Semi Final - Repechage Semi Final 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Repechage Semi Final 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeff Simon   United States 42.102    
    2 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 42.555 +0.453  
    3 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 42.574 +0.472  
    4 Sui Baoku   China 42.719 +0.617  
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 42.975 Q    
    2 Sui Baoku   China 42.986 Q +0.011  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 44.504 +1.529  
      Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.719 Q    
    2 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 43.133 Q +0.414  
    3 Elliott Shriane   Australia 47.82 +5.10  
      Evgeny Kozulin   Russia PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jeff Simon   United States 42.456 Q    
    2 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 42.46 Q +0.00  
    3 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 44.182 +1.726  
      Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands PEN    
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Quarterfinal - Repechage Quarterfinal 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 42.498 Q    
    2 Serge Plancher   France 42.568 Q +0.070  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 43.565 +1.067  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 JP Kepka   United States 42.079 Q    
    2 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.523 Q +0.444  
    3 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 42.67 +0.59  
    4 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia 43.193 +1.114  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.599 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 41.732 Q +0.133  
    3 Serge Plancher   France 42.924 +1.325  
    4 Wang Hong Yang   China 43.333 +1.734  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Steve Robillard   Canada 42.102 Q    
    2 Tyson Heung   Germany 42.19 Q +0.08  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.251 +0.149  
    4 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 1:07.575 +25.473  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 41.961 Q    
    2 Li Ye   China 42.325 Q +0.364  
    3 Paul Worth   Great Britain 42.411 +0.450  
    4 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 42.601 +0.640  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 41.547 Q    
    2 Satoru Terao   Japan 41.798 Q +0.251  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 42.701 +1.154  
    4 Jean-Franšois Monette   Canada 54.406 +12.859  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 42.284 Q    
    2 Ingmar van Riel   Netherlands 43.628 Q +1.344  
    3 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 44.103 +1.819  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Steve Robillard   Canada 42.292 Q    
    2 Jon Eley   Great Britain 42.297 Q +0.005  
    3 Sergei Prankevitch   Russia 43.938 +1.646  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Li Ye   China 42.503 Q    
    2 Jean-Franšois Monette   Canada 42.579 Q +0.076  
    3 Tyson Heung   Germany 42.585 +0.082  
    4 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 45.086 +2.583  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kwak Yoon-Gy   Korea 42.435 Q    
    2 Paul Worth   Great Britain 42.792 Q +0.357  
    3 Rudy Koek   Netherlands 42.867 +0.432  
    4 Elliott Shriane   Australia 43.73 +1.29  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 42.341 Q    
    2 Evgeny Kozulin   Russia 43.797 Q +1.456  
    3 Oleksiy Koshelenko   Ukraine 44.137 +1.796  
    4 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 45.097 +2.756  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 JP Kepka   United States 42.642 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.721 Q +0.079  
    3 Dariusz Kulesza   Poland 42.758 +0.116  
    4 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 43.542 +0.900  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Satoru Terao   Japan 42.786 Q    
    2 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 42.959 Q +0.173  
    3 Sui Baoku   China 43.036 +0.250  
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 43.085 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 43.864 Q +0.779  
      Takahiro Fujimoto   Japan PEN    
      Simon Cho   United States PEN    
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Preliminary round 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Stanley   Great Britain 42.423 Q    
    2 Wang Hong Yang   China 42.648 Q +0.225  
    3 Serge Plancher   France 42.717 +0.294  
    4 Jeff Simon   United States 42.827 +0.404