Men - 1500m

- Montreal

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  Charles Hamelin Hamelin Sung Si-Bak Sung Travis Jayner Jayner  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:19.220    
    2 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:19.221 +0.001  
    3 Travis Jayner   United States 2:19.560 +0.340  
    4 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:19.571 +0.351  
    5 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:19.713 +0.493  
    6 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:19.992 +0.772  
    7 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:20.501 +1.281  
    8 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States    
    9 Nicola Rodigari   Italy    
    10 Sui Baoku   China    
    11 Nicolas Bean   Italy    
    12 Haralds Silovs   Latvia    
    13 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands    
    14 Olivier Jean   Canada    
    15 Jeff Simon   United States    
    16 Fumihiko Kakubariu   Japan    
    17 Guillaume Bastille   Canada    
    18 Liu Xianwei   China    
    19 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia    
    20 Tyson Heung   Germany    
    21 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands    
    22 Semion Elistratov   Russia    
    23 Benjamin Macé   France    
    24 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain    
    25 Paul Herrmann   Germany    
    26 Song Weilong   China    
    27 Jumpei Yoshizawa   Japan    
    28 Tom Iveson   Great Britain    
    29 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain    
    30 Jakub Jaworski   Poland    
    31 Jean-Charles Mattei   France    
    32 Sebastian Praus   Germany    
    33 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands    
    34 Peter Darazs   Hungary    
    35 Adam Filipowicz   Poland    
    36 Matthew Fuller   New Zealand    
    37 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia    
    38 Viktor Knoch   Hungary    
    39 Lachlan Hay   Australia    
    40 Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria    
    41 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel    
    42 Mark Jackson   New Zealand    
    43 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic    
    44 Andre Pulec   Austria    
    45 Yuzo Takamido   Japan    
    46 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand    
    47 Jeremy Beck   Australia    
    48 Gabor Galambos   Hungary    
    49 Milos Vigas   Slovakia    
    50 Maxime Chataignier   France    
    51 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan    
    52 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine    
    53 Ondrej Suchý   Czech Republic    
    54 Assen Pandov   Bulgaria    
    55 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina    
    56 Andrej Valach   Slovakia    
    57 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan    
    58 Azamat Nurmagambetov   Kazakhstan    
    59 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria    
    60 Anton Simon   Ukraine    
    61 Matthias Stelzmüller   Austria    
    62 Pierre Boda   Australia    
    63 Ivan Dolinic   Croatia    
    64 Batsuuri Bazarsad   Mongolia    
    65 Ievgen Gutenov   Ukraine    
    66 Aliaksandr Antanenka   Belarus    
    67 Peter Jelen   Slovakia    
    68 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus    
    69 Tsai Ping-Yuan   Chinese Taipei    
    70 Boren Zunac   Croatia    
    71 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia    
    72 Janis Piuss   Latvia    
    73 Alexander Seleznov   Israel    
    74 Lui Pan To Barton   Hong Kong, China    
    75 Benjamin Stuthridge   South Africa    
    76 Munkhdori Gantumur   Mongolia    
    77 Bartosz Konopko   Poland    
      Artsiom Patutkin   Belarus DNS    
      Subodh Patil   India DNS    
      Gundmi Raghauendra   India DNS    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:19.220    
    2 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:19.221 +0.001  
    3 Travis Jayner   United States 2:19.560 +0.340  
    4 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:19.571 +0.351  
    5 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:19.713 +0.493  
    6 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:19.992 +0.772  
    7 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:20.501 +1.281  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 2:39.138    
    2 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:39.229 +0.091  
    3 Sui Baoku   China 2:39.617 +0.479  
    4 Nicolas Bean   Italy 2:39.620 +0.482  
Semifinal - Semi-final 3
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semi-final 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:20.881 Q    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:21.119 Q +0.238  
    3 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:23.095 ADV/Q +2.214  
      Olivier Jean   Canada PEN    
      Jeff Simon   United States PEN    
Semifinal - Semi-final 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semi-final 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:21.974 Q    
    2 Travis Jayner   United States 2:22.083 Q +0.109  
    3 Nicolas Bean   Italy 2:22.335 +0.361  
    4 Sui Baoku   China 2:24.102 +2.128  
    5 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:44.026 +22.052  
Semifinal - Semi-final 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Semi-final 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:19.027 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:19.347 Q +0.320  
    3 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:19.396 +0.369  
    4 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 2:19.653 +0.626  
    5 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:58.895 +39.868  
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 5
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:17.000 Q    
    2 Nicolas Bean   Italy 2:17.968 Q +0.968  
    3 Sui Baoku   China 2:18.023 Q +1.023  
    4 Guillaume Bastille   Canada 2:18.045 +1.045  
      Jumpei Yoshizawa   Japan PEN    
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:19.387 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:19.627 Q +0.240  
    3 Travis Jayner   United States 2:19.958 Q +0.571  
    4 Tyson Heung   Germany 2:20.332 +0.945  
    5 Semion Elistratov   Russia 2:20.425 +1.038  
    6 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 2:22.138 +2.751  
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 2:19.578 Q    
    2 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:19.795 Q +0.217  
    3 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:19.861 Q +0.283  
    4 Liu Xianwei   China 2:19.956 +0.378  
    5 Benjamin Macé   France 2:20.712 +1.134  
    6 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:25.602 +6.024  
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:21.218    
    2 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:21.358 +0.140  
    3 Jeff Simon   United States 2:21.767 +0.549  
    4 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:22.038 +0.820  
      Song Weilong   China PEN    
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Quarter-final 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:18.445 Q    
    2 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:18.516 Q +0.071  
    3 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:18.558 Q +0.113  
    4 Fumihiko Kakubariu   Japan 2:18.854 +0.409  
    5 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 2:18.857 +0.412  
Heats - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:20.840 Q    
    2 Fumihiko Kakubariu   Japan 2:20.876 Q +0.036  
    3 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:21.013 Q +0.173  
    4 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 2:22.378 +1.538  
    5 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic 2:29.585 +8.745  
Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:18.291 Q    
    2 Guillaume Bastille   Canada 2:18.992 Q +0.701  
    3 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:19.519 Q +1.228  
    4 Jakub Jaworski   Poland 2:19.686 +1.395  
      Gabor Galambos   Hungary PEN    
Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:20.327 Q    
    2 Travis Jayner   United States 2:20.338 Q +0.011  
    3 Benjamin Macé   France 2:20.546 Q +0.219  
    4 Sebastian Praus   Germany 2:20.631 +0.304  
    5 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 2:20.879 +0.552  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:23.881 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 2:23.934 Q +0.053  
    3 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 2:23.940 Q +0.059  
    4 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 2:26.190 +2.309  
    5 Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria 2:27.280 +3.399  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Nicolas Bean   Italy 2:26.454 Q    
    2 Liu Xianwei   China 2:26.495 Q +0.041  
    3 Semion Elistratov   Russia 2:26.577 Q +0.123  
    4 Matthew Fuller   New Zealand 2:27.713 +1.259  
    5 Andre Pulec   Austria 2:29.590 +3.136  
    6 Yuzo Takamido   Japan 2:48.072 +21.618  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:22.086 Q    
    2 Song Weilong   China 2:22.213 Q +0.127  
    3 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:22.238 Q +0.152  
    4 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain 2:22.995 +0.909  
    5 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 2:23.527 +1.441  
    6 Jeremy Beck   Australia 2:23.908 +1.822  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:23.998 Q    
    2 Jumpei Yoshizawa   Japan 2:24.241 Q +0.243  
    3 Sui Baoku   China 2:24.422 Q +0.424  
    4 Peter Darazs   Hungary 2:25.112 +1.114  
    5 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 2:25.130 +1.132  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:25.157 Q    
    2 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 2:25.418 Q +0.261  
    3 Tyson Heung   Germany 2:25.856 Q +0.699  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 2:26.745 +1.588  
    5 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:27.230 +2.073  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:19.697 Q    
    2 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:19.862 Q +0.165  
    3 Jeff Simon   United States 2:19.883 Q +0.186  
    4 Jean-Charles Mattei   France 2:19.944 +0.247  
    5 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 2:20.218 +0.521  
    6 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 2:23.153 +3.456  
Preliminary round - Heat 16
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 16
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sui Baoku   China 2:32.548 Q    
    2 Jeff Simon   United States 2:32.691 Q +0.143  
    3 Jeremy Beck   Australia 2:32.870 Q +0.322  
    4 Matthias Stelzmüller   Austria 2:34.048 +1.500  
    5 Lui Pan To Barton   Hong Kong, China 2:35.265 +2.717  
Preliminary round - Heat 15
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 15
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Ruslan Zakharov   Russia 2:24.982 Q    
    2 Lachlan Hay   Australia 2:25.291 Q +0.309  
    3 Jakub Jaworski   Poland 2:25.779 Q +0.797  
    4 Assen Pandov   Bulgaria 2:26.087 +1.105  
    5 Tsai Ping-Yuan   Chinese Taipei 2:29.637 +4.655  
Preliminary round - Heat 14
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 14
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Haralds Silovs   Latvia 2:20.437 Q    
    2 Viktor Knoch   Hungary 2:20.548 Q +0.111  
    3 Vladislav Bykanov   Israel 2:22.809 Q +2.372  
    4 Dmytro Poltavets   Ukraine 2:26.033 +5.596  
    5 Peter Jelen   Slovakia 2:26.720 +6.283  
Preliminary round - Heat 13
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 13
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Fumihiko Kakubariu   Japan 2:32.532 Q    
    2 Semion Elistratov   Russia 2:32.606 Q +0.074  
    3 Mark Jackson   New Zealand 2:32.659 Q +0.127  
    4 Kiril Pandov   Bulgaria 2:32.945 +0.413  
    5 Munkhdori Gantumur   Mongolia 2:40.839 +8.307  
Preliminary round - Heat 12
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 12
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Song Weilong   China 2:27.548 Q    
    2 Alexandr Gertsikov   Russia 2:28.005 Q +0.457  
    3 Vojtech Loudin   Czech Republic 2:28.155 Q +0.607  
    4 Azamat Nurmagambetov   Kazakhstan 2:30.336 +2.788  
      Artsiom Patutkin   Belarus DNS    
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Pieter Gysel   Belgium 2:23.658 Q    
    2 Paul Herrmann   Germany 2:23.719 Q +0.061  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 2:23.797 Q +0.139  
    4 Milos Vigas   Slovakia 2:23.944 +0.286  
    5 Ievgen Gutenov   Ukraine 2:24.141 +0.483  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Sung Si-Bak   Korea 2:35.010 Q    
    2 Sjinkie Knegt   Netherlands 2:35.102 Q +0.092  
    3 Blake Skjellerup   New Zealand 2:35.421 Q +0.411  
    4 Pierre Boda   Australia 2:36.216 +1.206  
      Gundmi Raghauendra   India DNS    
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 2:31.195 Q    
    2 Kim Seoung Il   Korea 2:31.306 Q +0.111  
    3 Jean-Charles Mattei   France 2:31.378 Q +0.183  
    4 Anton Simon   Ukraine 2:33.625 +2.430  
    5 Janis Piuss   Latvia 2:34.417 +3.222  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Jung-Su   Korea 2:32.225 Q    
    2 Asen Yordanov   Bulgaria 2:34.799 Q +2.574  
    3 Andre Pulec   Austria 2:34.826 Q +2.601  
    4 Batsuuri Bazarsad   Mongolia 2:41.107 +8.882  
      Subodh Patil   India DNS    
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Nicola Rodigari   Italy 2:27.401 Q    
    2 Liu Xianwei   China 2:27.496 Q +0.095  
    3 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 2:29.296 Q +1.895  
    4 Artur Sultangaliyev   Kazakhstan 2:29.796 +2.395  
    5 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 2:32.574 +5.173  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuri Confortola   Italy 2:26.877 Q    
    2 Jack Whelbourne   Great Britain 2:27.239 Q +0.362  
    3 Peter Darazs   Hungary 2:27.629 Q +0.752  
    4 Andrej Valach   Slovakia 2:27.724 +0.847  
    5 Alexander Seleznov   Israel 2:34.764 +7.887  
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 2:25.598 Q    
    2 Jumpei Yoshizawa   Japan 2:25.702 Q +0.104  
    3 Sebastian Praus   Germany 2:25.816 Q +0.218  
    4 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 2:25.851 +0.253  
    5 Aliaksandr Antanenka   Belarus 2:26.404 +0.806  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Nicolas Bean   Italy 2:29.833 Q    
    2 Anthony Douglas   Great Britain 2:30.175 Q +0.342  
    3 Matthew Fuller   New Zealand 2:31.178 Q +1.345  
    4 Ivan Dolinic   Croatia 2:36.866 +7.033  
    5 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 3:06.158 +36.325  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Apolo Anton Ohno   United States 2:23.994 Q    
    2 Guillaume Bastille   Canada 2:24.186 Q +0.192  
    3 Gabor Galambos   Hungary 2:24.250 Q +0.256  
    4 Maxime Chataignier   France 2:24.333 +0.339  
    5 Boren Zunac   Croatia 2:31.658 +7.664  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 2:24.830 Q    
    2 Travis Jayner   United States 2:24.926 Q +0.096  
    3 Benjamin Macé   France 2:25.151 Q +0.321  
    4 Ondrej Suchý   Czech Republic 2:26.068 +1.238  
    5 Benjamin Stuthridge   South Africa 2:35.914 +11.084  
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Yuzo Takamido   Japan 2:26.130 Q    
    2 Tom Iveson   Great Britain 2:26.398 Q +0.268  
    3 Tyson Heung   Germany 2:26.402 Q +0.272  
    4 Edin Brankovic   Bosnia & Herzegovina 2:26.652 +0.522  
    5 Sergei Yakushkov   Belarus 2:28.861 +2.731