Men - 500m

- Calgary

Podium
1st 2nd 3rd  
Podium
  1st 2nd 3rd  
 
 
  John Celski Celski Charles Hamelin Hamelin John-Henry Krueger Krueger  
Distance Classification
RankNameCountryResult
Distance Classification
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Final A John Celski   United States 39.937    
    2 Final A Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.420 +0.483  
    3 Final A John-Henry Krueger   United States 40.588 +0.651  
    4 Final A Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 41.949 +2.012  
    5 Final B Olivier Jean   Canada    
    6 Final B Liang Wenhao   China    
    7 Final B Franšois Hamelin   Canada    
    8 Final B Lee Han-Bin   Korea    
    9 Quarterfinal Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea    
    10 Quarterfinal Takayuki Muratake   Japan    
    11 Quarterfinal Jon Eley   Great Britain    
    12 Quarterfinal Freek van der Wart   Netherlands    
    13 Quarterfinal Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei    
    14 Quarterfinal Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany    
    15 Quarterfinal Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands    
    16 Quarterfinal Eduard Strelkov   Russia    
    17 Quarterfinal Thibaut Fauconnet   France    
    18 Repechage Semi Final Gong Qiuwen   China    
    19 Repechage Semi Final Paul Herrmann   Germany    
    20 Repechage Semi Final Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain    
    21 Repechage Semi Final Bence Beres   Hungary    
    22 Repechage Semi Final Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan    
    23 Repechage Semi Final Bartosz Konopko   Poland    
    24 Repechage Heats Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan    
    25 Repechage Heats Adam Filipowicz   Poland    
    26 Repechage Heats Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia    
    27 Repechage Heats Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands    
    28 Repechage Heats Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary    
    29 Repechage Heats Keita Watanabe   Japan    
    30 Repechage Heats Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine    
    31 Repechage Heats Anthony Lobello   Italy    
    32 Repechage Heats Jeff Simon   United States    
    33 Repechage Heats Jeremy Masson   France    
    34 Repechage Heats Sin Da-Woon   Korea    
    35 Repechage Heats Davide Viscardi   Italy    
    36 Repechage Heats Pierre Boda   Australia    
    37 Repechage Heats Csaba Burjan   Hungary    
    38 Repechage Heats Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine    
    39 Repechage Heats Muekerrem Top   Turkey    
    40 Repechage Heats Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia    
    41 Repechage Heats Jakub Jaworski   Poland    
    42 Repechage Heats Edoardo Reggiani   Italy    
    43 Repechage Heats Vincent Jeanne   France    
    44 Repechage Heats Kirath Singh   India    
    45 Repechage Heats JosÚ Ignacio Fazio   Argentina    
    46 Repechage Heats Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan    
    47 Repechage Heats Viktor Korolov   Ukraine    
    48 Repechage Heats Daisuke Uemura   Japan    
    49 Repechage Heats Jakub Apeltauer   Czech Republic    
    50 Repechage Heats Armstrong Lazenby   Australia    
    Preliminary round Ronald Caldecutt   Australia PEN    
    Preliminary round Yu Jiyang   China PEN    
    Preliminary round Paul Stanley   Great Britain PEN    
    Preliminary round Jose Cavalli   Switzerland PEN    
Final A
RankNameCountryResult
Final A
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 39.937    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.420 +0.483  
    3 John-Henry Krueger   United States 40.588 +0.651  
    4 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 41.949 +2.012  
Final B
RankNameCountryResult
Final B
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 40.638    
    2 Liang Wenhao   China 40.796 +0.158  
    3 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 40.814 +0.176  
    4 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 40.984 +0.346  
Semifinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.790 Q    
    2 John-Henry Krueger   United States 40.954 Q +0.164  
    3 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 41.109 Q +0.319  
    4 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 50.830 Q +10.040  
Semifinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Semifinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 40.693 Q    
    2 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.852 Q +0.159  
    3 Olivier Jean   Canada 41.052 Q +0.359  
    4 Liang Wenhao   China 41.086 Q +0.393  
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 41.007 Q    
    2 Liang Wenhao   China 41.440 Q +0.433  
    3 Jon Eley   Great Britain 41.948 +0.941  
    4 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 1:05.842 +24.835  
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.793 Q    
    2 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 41.922 Q +0.129  
    3 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.972 +0.179  
    4 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 42.607 +0.814  
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.458 Q    
    2 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 40.864 Q +0.406  
    3 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 41.594 +1.136  
    4 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 41.776 +1.318  
    5 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 45.424 +4.966  
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Quarterfinal - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 40.735 Q    
    2 John Celski   United States 40.997 Q +0.262  
    3 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 41.845 +1.110  
    4 Eduard Strelkov   Russia 1:12.048 +31.313  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.186 Q    
    2 Paul Herrmann   Germany 42.193 +0.007  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 1:02.758 +20.572  
    4 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 1:04.460 +22.274  
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Semi Final - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 40.879 Q    
    2 Gong Qiuwen   China 41.427 +0.548  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.586 +0.707  
    4 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 42.035 +1.156  
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 42.153 Q    
    2 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 42.285 +0.132  
    3 Jeremy Masson   France 42.520 +0.367  
    4 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 42.549 +0.396  
    5 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 42.679 +0.526  
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Bence Beres   Hungary 42.345 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 42.471 +0.126  
    3 Muekerrem Top   Turkey 44.939 +2.594  
    4 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 1:01.174 +18.829  
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 41.925 Q    
    2 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 42.015 +0.090  
    3 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 43.681 +1.756  
    4 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 1:08.203 +26.278  
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 41.980 Q    
    2 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 41.989 +0.009  
    3 Jeff Simon   United States 42.019 +0.039  
    4 Jakub Jaworski   Poland 42.565 +0.585  
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 42.975 Q    
    2 Anthony Lobello   Italy 43.443 +0.468  
    3 Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine 43.703 +0.728  
    4 JosÚ Ignacio Fazio   Argentina 45.935 +2.960  
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Gong Qiuwen   China 41.595 Q    
    2 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 41.810 +0.215  
    3 Davide Viscardi   Italy 42.880 +1.285  
    4 Vincent Jeanne   France 43.306 +1.711  
    5 Jakub Apeltauer   Czech Republic 43.457 +1.862  
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 41.673 Q    
    2 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 41.754 +0.081  
    3 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 42.679 +1.006  
    4 Edoardo Reggiani   Italy 42.767 +1.094  
    5 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 44.406 +2.733  
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Repechage Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Herrmann   Germany 42.965 Q    
    2 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 43.022 +0.057  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 43.142 +0.177  
    4 Kirath Singh   India 45.198 +2.233  
Heats - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 41.036 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 41.321 Q +0.285  
    3 Gong Qiuwen   China 41.422 +0.386  
    4 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 41.671 +0.635  
    5 Bence Beres   Hungary 41.957 +0.921  
Heats - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.390 Q    
    2 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 41.472 Q +0.082  
    3 Jeff Simon   United States 1:13.256 +31.866  
    4 Jon Eley   Great Britain 1:17.042 ADV +35.652  
Heats - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 40.970 Q    
    2 Eduard Strelkov   Russia 41.328 Q +0.358  
    3 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 41.348 +0.378  
    4 Paul Herrmann   Germany 41.582 +0.612  
Heats - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.367 Q    
    2 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 40.830 Q +0.463  
    3 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 41.018 q +0.651  
    4 Keita Watanabe   Japan 42.502 +2.135  
Heats - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 40.789 Q    
    2 Olivier Jean   Canada 40.956 Q +0.167  
    3 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 40.968 q +0.179  
    4 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 41.606 +0.817  
Heats - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Heats - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.436 Q    
    2 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 40.788 Q +0.352  
    3 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 41.119 +0.683  
    4 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 41.523 +1.087  
    5 Anthony Lobello   Italy 42.285 +1.849  
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 11
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Gong Qiuwen   China 42.446 Q    
    2 Eduard Strelkov   Russia 42.541 Q +0.095  
    3 Sin Da-Woon   Korea 42.562 +0.116  
    4 Serhiy Lifyrenko   Ukraine 42.772 +0.326  
    5 Edoardo Reggiani   Italy 1:22.165 +39.719  
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 10
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Freek van der Wart   Netherlands 42.338 Q    
    2 Bartosz Konopko   Poland 42.771 Q +0.433  
    3 Sandor Liu Shaolin   Hungary 43.565 +1.227  
    4 JosÚ Ignacio Fazio   Argentina 45.933 +3.595  
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 9
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Paul Herrmann   Germany 42.119 Q    
    2 Thibaut Fauconnet   France 42.145 Q +0.026  
    3 Daan Breeuwsma   Netherlands 42.224 ADV +0.105  
    4 Denis Nikisha   Kazakhstan 43.053 +0.934  
    5 Armstrong Lazenby   Australia 43.914 +1.795  
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 8
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Jon Eley   Great Britain 41.690 Q    
    2 Torsten Kr÷ger   Germany 42.259 Q +0.569  
    3 Bence Beres   Hungary 42.791 ADV +1.101  
    4 Kirath Singh   India 46.474 +4.784  
      Yu Jiyang   China PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 7
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Lee Han-Bin   Korea 42.137 Q    
    2 Jeff Simon   United States 42.258 Q +0.121  
    3 Richard Shoebridge   Great Britain 42.342 +0.205  
    4 Vyacheslav Kurginyan   Russia 42.515 +0.378  
    5 Jeremy Masson   France 42.686 +0.549  
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 6
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Charles Hamelin   Canada 40.862 Q    
    2 Kim Byeong-Jun   Korea 41.266 Q +0.404  
    3 Daisuke Uemura   Japan 42.852 +1.990  
    4 Jakub Jaworski   Poland 1:22.201 +41.339  
      Jose Cavalli   Switzerland PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 5
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John-Henry Krueger   United States 41.338 Q    
    2 Niels Kerstholt   Netherlands 41.410 Q +0.072  
    3 Pierre Boda   Australia 42.047 +0.709  
    4 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev   Kazakhstan 42.267 +0.929  
    5 Jakub Apeltauer   Czech Republic 44.137 +2.799  
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 4
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Olivier Jean   Canada 41.093 Q    
    2 Keita Watanabe   Japan 42.653 Q +1.560  
    3 Vincent Jeanne   France 42.954 +1.861  
    4 Csaba Burjan   Hungary 43.418 +2.325  
    5 Davide Viscardi   Italy 44.030 +2.937  
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 3
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Liang Wenhao   China 41.520 Q    
    2 Takayuki Muratake   Japan 42.069 Q +0.549  
    3 Adam Filipowicz   Poland 43.057 +1.537  
    4 Viktor Korolov   Ukraine 43.567 +2.047  
    5 Jekabs Saulitis   Latvia 44.283 +2.763  
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 2
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 John Celski   United States 40.502 Q    
    2 Mackenzie Blackburn   Chinese Taipei 41.714 Q +1.212  
    3 Aidar Bekzhanov   Kazakhstan 41.780 q +1.278  
    4 Valentyn Danilovskyi   Ukraine 42.857 +2.355  
      Paul Stanley   Great Britain PEN    
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RankNameCountryResult
Preliminary round - Heat 1
RnkNameCountryResult
    1 Vladimir Grigorev   Russia 40.344 Q    
    2 Franšois Hamelin   Canada 40.443 Q +0.099  
    3 Anthony Lobello   Italy 42.024 Q +1.680  
    4 Muekerrem Top   Turkey 44.081 +3.737  
      Ronald Caldecutt   Australia PEN