Sport | Short Track | |
FederationID | STPOL10901200201 | |
NOC | Poland | |
Born | 09 Jan 2002 | |
Gender | Men |
Languages | English |
Personal Bests | Event | Record | Date | Location | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal Bests | ||||||
Event | Record | Date | Location | |||
500m | 41.498 | 30 Sep 2023 | Bormio | |||
1000m | 1:23.957 | 06 Nov 2022 | Salt Lake City, UT | |||
1500m | 2:17.096 | 09 Dec 2022 | Almaty |
Club / Team | GKS Stoczniowiec Gdansk: Poland | |
Reason for choosing this sport | He began speed skating at his local club after watching the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver. |
Hero / Idol | US short track skater Apolo Anton Ohno. (cg2019.gems.pro, 01 Jan 2019) | |
Awards and honours | In 2020 he received the Bruce Jones Memorial Award from Alberta Speed Skating in Canada. (Speed Skating Alberta Facebook page, 18 Oct 2020) |
Name of coach | Urszula Kaminska [national], POL; Gregory Durand [national], FRA |
Other information | CANADA TO POLAND Brought up in Canada, he began competing for Poland in 2022. He is eligible to represent Poland through his mother. (sportowy24.pl, 28 Oct 2022; cg2019.gems.pro, 01 Jan 2019) |
instagram.com/neithan.thomas |
Championships results | Year | Competition | Event | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Championships results
|
||||||
2022/2023 | World Championships | 5000m Relay | 8 | |||
2022/2023 | World Championships | 1500m | 25 | |||
2023/2024 | European Championships | 1500m | 41 |
World Cups | Year | Competition | Event | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
World Cups
|
||||||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 5000m Relay | 6 | |||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 5000m Relay | 9 | |||
2022/2023 | Salt Lake City, UT | 5000m Relay | 10 | |||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 1500m | 18 | |||
2022/2023 | Salt Lake City, UT | 1500m | 19 | |||
2023/2024 | Dresden | 1500m | 23 | |||
2022/2023 | Salt Lake City, UT | 1000m | 25 | |||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 1000m | 26 | |||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 1000m | 29 | |||
2022/2023 | Dresden | 1500m | 30 | |||
2023/2024 | Dresden | 1000m | 31 | |||
2023/2024 | Gdansk | 1500m | 31 | |||
2022/2023 | Almaty | 1500m | 34 | |||
2023/2024 | World Cup Classification | 1500m | 41 | |||
2022/2023 | Dresden | 1500m | 44 | |||
2022/2023 | World Cup Classification | 1000m | 48 | |||
2022/2023 | World Cup Classification | 1500m | 53 | |||
2023/2024 | Gdansk | 1000m | 55 | |||
2022/2023 | World Cup Classification | Overall | 69 | |||
2023/2024 | World Cup Classification | Overall | 73 |